News Archive

Category: Competitions

NLD Senior Knockout Competition Semi Final

October 17th, 2017 by

The draw for the SF of the NLD knockout competitions has been made and is given below. These matches are due to be played on 18th November. However, where clubs are still involved in the RFU knockout or have league matches on that date the NLD match will be deferred to the next available weekend (or to a midweek date if both clubs agree). There are also some QF matches due to be played on 11th so early notification of the results of those will help the SF go smoothly.

If clubs are unable to play on 18th they should confirm with Dave Miller as soon as possible.

Cup

Derby    v              Dronfield / Glossop
Paviors  v              Ilkeston

Shield

Matlock / Buxton             v              Stamford / Kesteven
Belper / Casuals               v              West Bridgford / Southwell

Plate

Chesterfield / Ashfield  v              Grimsby
Worksop / East Retford v              Mellish / Long Eaton 

Vase

Nottinghamians                              v              Leesbrook
Keyworth / North Hykeham        v              Gainsborough / Cleethorpes

Lincolnshire Merit League

October 3rd, 2017 by

A copy of the latest results & fixtures from the Lincolnshire Merit League are available to download here.

For any queries please contact Tony Smith who manages the League.

NLD U14 Shield Results – Round 1

September 28th, 2017 by

Following Round 1 of the NLD U14 Shield at the weekend the full results are available to view below.

Match 1 Boston 51 v Cleethorpes 0
Match 2 Kesteven 24 v Lincoln 0
Match 3 Ilkeston 27 v Ashfield 26
Match 4 Chesterfield 27 v  Glossop 7
Match 5 Gainsborough 24 v Long Eaton 0
Match 6 Moderns 24 v Matlock 12
Match 7 Stamford 36 v Sleaford 5
Match 8 Southwell 0 v Market Rasen 53

The draw for the next round of matches on 5th November has also been confirmed.

SHIELD BOWL
Match 9 Boston v Kesteven Match 13 Cleethorpes v Lincoln
Match 10 Ilkeston v Chesterfield Match 14 Ashfield v Glossop
Match 11 Gainsborough v Moderns Match 15 Long Eaton v Matlock
Match 12 Stamford v Market Rasen Match 16 Sleaford v Southwell

The first round of the NLD U14 Cup will also be played on 5th November.

Match 1 Ashbourne v Derby
Match 2 Keyworth v Mansfield
Match 3 Melbourne v Newark
Match 4 West Bridgford v Nottm Corsairs

NLD Knockout Competition Update

September 14th, 2017 by

The draw for the Quarter Final of the NLD Senior Knockout Competition. The “play-on” date for these matches is 7th October but I am aware that some clubs may be involved in RFU knockout matches on this date. In those cases the match should be played on 28th October. If clubs are unable to play on 7th they should notify Dave Miller as soon as possible.

Cup

Market Rasen V Derby
Ilkeston BYE
Dronfield V Glossop arranged for 28/10
Scunthorpe V Paviors


Shield

Matlock V Buxton
Stamford V Spalding / Kesteven Being played on 30th Sep
West Bridgford V Southwell
Belper V Casuals

Plate

Grimsby V Skegness
Worksop V East Retford
Mellish V Long Eaton
Chesterfield V Ashfield


Vase

Gainsborough V Cleethorpes
Keyworth V North Hykeham
Nottinghamians V Meden Vale
Leesbrook V Cresswell

NLD U14-16 Competition Draws

August 23rd, 2017 by

Please see attached the draw for the NLD U14, 15 & 16 competitions in 2017-18.  Please take a few moments to look at these carefully and if you have any queries then don’t hesitate to get in touch.

NLD U14-16 Draws v5

NLD U13-19 Competition Rules 2017-18 v1

U14 Knockout

We have split this competition into Cup & Shield tiers and it will hopefully be fairly self explanatory on the attached in terms of the format.  In order for the Cup teams to be guaranteed 3 matches like the Shield teams we have included an playoff for these teams on finals day.

We are holding a waitlist for the U14 competition.  Therefore if for any reason you need to withdraw please let us know as soon as possible.

U15 & 16 Pool Competitions

In order to manage the Age Grade Rugby Calendar with the number of teams that have entered we have had to juggle a couple of the dates.  Please make sure you look at these carefully as the is the odd date that may differ slightly from the original calendar.

For the semi finals in the U15/16 competitions the teams will play either home or away which will be confirmed nearer the time.

Important notes:

  • The team listed first in each match will be the home team.
  • Teams can between themselves agree to play the match on an alternative date before the allocated match date.  However both teams must agree to this and NLD must be approached and included in the initial discussion.  The default date will always be the date listed on the draw.
  • We have submitted these fixtures to the NLD Referees Society to request referees.

 

If you have any questions please contact Nicole Brown [email protected]

NLD U14-16 Competition Entries Open

July 21st, 2017 by

Entries are now open for the 2017-18 NLD U14-16 Competitions!

Please see attached the updated competition rules along with the entry form, by entering you agree to abide by the rules so please make sure you read them first!!  The closing date for entries is Friday 4th August 2017.

 NLD U13-19 Competition Entry Form 2017-18

NLD U13-19 Competition Rules 2017-18 v1

NLD CB 2017-18 Age Grade Playing Calendar v4

NLD U14 Competition Format

The U14 competition will be run in the same format as in 2016-17.  It will be a tiered waterfall competition and full details will be circulated once entries are confirmed and we know exactly how many teams have entered.

NLD U15 & U16 Competition Format

The format for the U15 & U16 competitions will be as previous years with a Cup and Shield competition.  The number of rounds in each competition will be determined by the number of clubs that enter.

U15-16 Semi Finals

The winners of each pool and the best runner up of the three pools will go through to the semi-final draw. The draw will seed the two teams from the same pool in opposite semi-finals the remaining two teams will be drawn into the remaining places. In the event of 4 pools the top team from each pool will be entered straight into the semi-final and a straight draw will take place.  The Semi Finals will be only one game and the team drawn first will be given the home advantage.
Once entries have closed we will aim to have the fixtures circulated as soon as possible so that clubs can plan for the season.

NLD AGM

June 30th, 2017 by

The annual NLD AGM took place on Monday evening at Newark RFC.  A copy of the minutes from the meeting are available to download here.

A number of awards were presented on the evening to Club & Individuals who had stood out in 2016-17.

League Presentations
M2EN – Melbourne
M3EN – Lincoln
M4EN – Long Eaton
M5EN – Skegness

Domestic Unions Trophy
Derbyshire RFU

NLD Awards

Volunteer of the Year
Matt Derbyshire

Outstanding Achievement of the Year
Tupton RFC

Spirit of Rugby
Mansfield U11’s

16-24
Ashbourne RFC Colts

NLD Presidents Cup 2017
Jeff Mapp presented to the President’s Cup to Long Eaton RFC for their achievement of being unbeaten in 2016-17 and for their hard work in growing the club.

England Rugby Mitsubishi Awards 

Pete Haskell – Mansfield RFC
Syd Harris – Mellish RFC

NLD Services to Rugby Awards
Awards were given to the following people for their Service to the Game. they were nominated by their Domestic Unions.

Graeme Gunn – NLD & West Bridgford RFC
Mick Webster – Bakewell RFC
Chai Uawithya – Rolls Royce RFC

Pictured: Top – NLD President Jeff Mapp with Melbourne RFC Head Coach Matt Derbyshire.  Bottom – NLD President Jeff Mapp presenting Derbyshire RFU’s Russ Boyack with the Domestic Unions Trophy.

Calling All Lincolnshire Clubs!

June 27th, 2017 by

NLD RFU are now inviting tenders for clubs to host the 2018 NLD Knockout Finals Day on Saturday 28th April.  The opportunity to host rotates around, Nottinghamshire, Lincolnshire & Derbyshire on a 3-year cycle and for this season the venue will be in Lincolnshire.

Clubs in Lincolnshire interested in hosting the Finals should complete the attached Host Tender and return to [email protected] by 31st December 2017.

NLD Senior Competitions Committee Minutes

June 19th, 2017 by

The NLD Senior Competitions Committee met on Monday 12th June 2017, a copy of the minutes from the meeting are available to view here.

The next meeting is scheduled to be held on Monday 2nd October 2017.

NLD Senior Knockout Competition Draw

June 19th, 2017 by

Please find below the draw for the 1st round of the Shield, Plate and Vase plus the QF draw for the Cup.

Note that the “play-on” dates for the various rounds are;

Round 1:              26th August (note that for clubs not involved in league matches this may be moved to 2nd September by mutual agreement of both clubs and prior notification to the Competitions Secretary)

Quarter Final:    7th October

Semi Final:         18th November

Finals Day:          Sat 28th April 2018 (venue to be nominated by Lincs)

Cup (QF)

Market Rasen V Derby
Ilkeston V BYE
Dronfield V Glossop
Scunthorpe V Paviors


Shield (R1)

Buxton V Bakewell
Ashbourne V Matlock
Spalding V Kesteven
Sleaford V Stamford
Southwell V Lincoln
Newark V West Bridgford
Casuals V BYE
Belper V Mansfield


Plate (R1)

Bourne V Skegness
Grimsby V Boston
Ollerton V East Retford
Worksop V BYE
Long Eaton V Stamford College OB
Moderns V Mellish
Ashfield V Tupton
Amber Valley V Chesterfield


Vase (R1)

Cleethorpes V BYE
Gainsborough V Barton & District
North Hykeham V BYE
Keyworth V Horncastle
Meden Vale V Mansfield Woodhouse
Bingham V Nottinghamians
Cresswell V Hope Valley
Leesbrook V Castle Donnington

It is expected that there will be some disruption caused by some clubs progress in the RFU knockout but this will be managed on a case by case basis.

Match cards and regulations for the competitions can be found here.


ve-->