News Archive

Category: Competitions

NLD Senior Competitions Committee Minutes

June 19th, 2017 by

The NLD Senior Competitions Committee met on Monday 12th June 2017, a copy of the minutes from the meeting are available to view here.

The next meeting is scheduled to be held on Monday 2nd October 2017.

NLD Senior Knockout Competition Draw

June 19th, 2017 by

Please find below the draw for the 1st round of the Shield, Plate and Vase plus the QF draw for the Cup.

Note that the “play-on” dates for the various rounds are;

Round 1:              26th August (note that for clubs not involved in league matches this may be moved to 2nd September by mutual agreement of both clubs and prior notification to the Competitions Secretary)

Quarter Final:    7th October

Semi Final:         18th November

Finals Day:          Sat 28th April 2018 (venue to be nominated by Lincs)

Cup (QF)

Market Rasen V Derby
Ilkeston V BYE
Dronfield V Glossop
Scunthorpe V Paviors


Shield (R1)

Buxton V Bakewell
Ashbourne V Matlock
Spalding V Kesteven
Sleaford V Stamford
Southwell V Lincoln
Newark V West Bridgford
Casuals V BYE
Belper V Mansfield


Plate (R1)

Bourne V Skegness
Grimsby V Boston
Ollerton V East Retford
Worksop V BYE
Long Eaton V Stamford College OB
Moderns V Mellish
Ashfield V Tupton
Amber Valley V Chesterfield


Vase (R1)

Cleethorpes V BYE
Gainsborough V Barton & District
North Hykeham V BYE
Keyworth V Horncastle
Meden Vale V Mansfield Woodhouse
Bingham V Nottinghamians
Cresswell V Hope Valley
Leesbrook V Castle Donnington

It is expected that there will be some disruption caused by some clubs progress in the RFU knockout but this will be managed on a case by case basis.

Match cards and regulations for the competitions can be found here.

Lincolnshire Senior Competitions

June 13th, 2017 by

LINCOLNSHIRE RFU SENIOR CUP 2017-18

1st Round: to be played by 1st January 2018

Kesteven v Market Rasen & Louth

Sleaford v Grimsby

Scunthorpe v Stamford

Lincoln v Spalding

LINCOLNSHIRE RFU INTERMEDIATE CUP 2017-18

Preliminary Round: to be played by 1st October 2017

Barton & District v North Hykeham

Boston v Cleethorpes  

1st Round: to be played by 1st January 2018

Horncastle v Barton & District OR North Hykeham

Stamford Colleges OB v Boston OR Cleethorpes

Bourne v Deepings

Gainsborough v Skegness

Finals to be played on Monday 7th May 2018

Venue T.B.C

Arrangements for the Junior competition will be notified to clubs in due course

A copy of the rules can be downloaded here.

 

NLD Junior Finals

April 28th, 2017 by

This Sunday sees the NLD U15 & U16 Finals Day at Derby RFC.

Huge congratulations to all of the teams that have made it to this stage of the competition.

U16 Shield Final KO 11am
Paviors v West Bridgford

U15 Shield Final KO 12.30pm
Newark v Lincoln

U16 Cup Final KO 2pm
Newark v Derby

All are welcome to go along to support the teams on Sunday.  Entry is £3 per adult and U16’s are free.

The NLD U15 Cup Final took place on Wednesday evening at Kesteven RFC with Spalding running out 27-5 winners over Nottingham Corsairs, full report coming soon.

 

NLD Senior Knockout Finals Day

April 27th, 2017 by

The NLD Senior Knockout Finals Day takes place this Saturday 29th April at Chesterfield RFC.  Welcoming teams from throughout all corners of the Three Counties it promises to be an excellent day of rugby.

Vase (11:30 kick-off)
Bourne v Keyworth

Plate (12:30 kick-off)
Buxton v East Retford

Shield (13:30 kick-off)
Melbourne v Stamford

Cup (15:30 kick-off)
Derby v Glossop

The gate will open before the first game and all are welcome to come along and support the teams.  Tickets are available on the gate, £4 per adult (over 16), under 16’s are free.

NLD Senior Competitions Committee Minutes

March 30th, 2017 by

The NLD Senior Competitions Committee last met on Monday 20th March 2017.  A copy of the minutes are available to download here.

NLD Youth Structured Season 2017-18

March 18th, 2017 by

Please see attached the NLD Age Grade Calendar which has just been signed off by the RFU.  The calendar fits within the RFU Age Grade Rugby Guidelines, more information on these can be found here.

NLD CB 2017-18 Age Grade Playing Calendar v4

Entries for the NLD Competitions / Festivals etc will all open in due course.

If you have any queries then don’t hesitate to get in touch with Nicole Brown – [email protected].

NLD U15 & U16 Finalists Confirmed

March 14th, 2017 by

The Semi Finals have now taken place and the Finalists are confirmed for the NLD U15 & U16 Cup & Shield Competitions.

Huge congratulations to all of the teams that have made it to this stage of the competition.

U16 Cup Final
Newark v Derby

U16 Shield Final
Paviors v West Bridgford

U15 Cup Final
Spalding v Nottingham Corsairs

U15 Shield Final
Newark v Lincoln

The Finals will be held on Sunday 30th April at Derby RFC.  The U15 Cup Final will be held on a date to be confirmed shortly.

NLD Senior Competitions Committee Minutes

March 14th, 2017 by

The last NLD Senior Competitions Committee Meeting was held on 20th February 2017, a copy of the Minutes are available to view below

NLD Senior Competitions Minutes 20-02-2017

 

NLD Teams in National U17 Midlands Final

March 14th, 2017 by

Two NLD Teams made it through their National U17 Midlands Semi Final last week to secure their place in the Midlands Final which will take place on Sunday 26th March.

Newark U17’s have the advantage of a home tie as they welcome Sutton Coldfield to Kelham Road in the National Bowl.

Melbourne will travel away to Wolverhampton in the National Plate.

Mids Finals to be played on 26th March
National Cup 2017 :- National  Bowl 2017:-
Worcester vs. Moseley Newark vs.Sutton Coldfield
National Plate 2017 :-  National Shield 2017 :-
Wolverhampton vs. Melbourne Bromsgrove vs. Oadby Wyggestonian

ve-->