[Archive] NLD Colts Cup 2022/23

[Archive] NLD Colts Cup 2022/23

Below are the groups, fixtures and results for the 2022/23 NLD Colts Cup.

Finals and 3rd/4th playoffs will be held on Sunday 14 May at Nottingham RFC.

Schedule:

25-Feb Game 1
04-Mar Game 2
11-Mar
18-Mar Game 3
25-Mar Last 16 Plate
01-Apr Quarter Finals
08-Apr Easter
15-Apr Semi Final
22-Apr
14-May Finals & 3rd/4th

 

Groups:

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4 Group 5
Melbourne Dronfield Newark Grimsby Sleaford
Nottingham Moderns Glossop Southwell Scunthorpe Boston
Derby Ashbourne Paviors Market Rasen & Louth Kesteven
Nottingham Casuals Matlock Nottingham Corsairs Lincoln Spalding

 

After the pool games, top 5 plus the 3 highest points runners up go into a draw for the Q Finals.

The remaining 11 teams go into a draw for plates (last 16 will have 5 byes)

NLD Colts Cup - Game 1

25th February 2023
Melbourne
17 ‐ 17
Casuals
Moderns
14 ‐ 62
Derby
Dronfield
60 ‐ 0
Matlock
Glossop
Ashbourne
AWO
Newark
7 ‐ 24
Corsairs
Southwell
10 ‐ 33
Paviors
Grimsby
19 ‐ 40
Lincoln
Scunthorpe
24 ‐ 17
Market Rasen & Louth
Sleaford
0 ‐ 17
Spalding
Boston
Kesteven
AWO

NLD Colts Cup - Game 2

4th March 2023
Melbourne
Moderns
HWO
Derby
Casuals
HWO
Dronfield
Glossop
HWO
Ashbourne
47 ‐ 12
Matlock
Newark
22 ‐ 19
Southwell
Paviors
19 ‐ 17
Corsairs
Grimsby
Scunthorpe
AWO
Market Rasen & Louth
49 ‐ 7
Lincoln
Sleaford
41 ‐ 27
Boston
Kesteven
40 ‐ 0
Spalding

NLD Colts Cup - Game 3

18th March 2023
Derby
Melbourne
HWO
Casuals
19 ‐ 5
Moderns
Ashbourne
12 ‐ 13
Dronfield
Matlock
Glossop
HWO
Paviors
0 ‐ 36
Newark
Corsairs
31 ‐ 17
Southwell
Market Rasen & Louth
Grimsby
HWO
Lincoln
15 ‐ 46
Scunthorpe
Kesteven
48 ‐ 0
Sleaford
Spalding
Boston
HWO

NLD Colts Plate - Last 16

1st April 2023
Matlock
7 ‐ 22
Melbourne
Paviors
46 ‐ 5
Lincoln
Nottingham Casuals
Grimsby
HWO
Moderns
Bye
HWO
Southwell
Bye
HWO
Boston
Bye
HWO
Spalding
Bye
HWO
Sleaford
Bye
HWO

NLD Colts Cup - Quarter Finals

1st April 2023
Market Rasen & Louth
7 ‐ 45
Newark
Derby
31 ‐ 33
Nottingham Corsairs
Dronfield
20 ‐ 12
Scunthorpe
Ashbourne
15 ‐ 26
Kesteven

NLD Colts Plate - Quarter Finals **

29th April 2023
Nottingham Casuals
26 ‐ 7
Spalding
Paviors
v
Melbourne
Postponed
Nottingham Moderns
7 ‐ 33
Southwell
Boston
Sleaford
AWO

NLD Colts Cup - Semi Finals

29th April 2023
Dronfield
27 ‐ 22
Kesteven
Newark
24 ‐ 15
Nottingham Corsairs

NLD Colts Plate - Semi Finals ***

6th May 2023
Southwell
61 ‐ 17
Sleaford
Paviors
v
Nottingham Casuals

NLD Colts Plate - 3rd/4th Playoff

14th May 2023
Sleaford
12 ‐ 60
Nottingham Casuals

NLD Colts Cup - 3rd/4th Playoff

14th May 2023
Nottingham Corsairs
15 ‐ 40
Kesteven

NLD Colts Plate - Final

14th May 2023
Southwell
12 ‐ 52
Paviors or Nottingham Casuals

NLD Colts Cup - Final

14th May 2023
Dronfield
28 ‐ 14
Newark

Related News in Age Grade, Competitions, U15-U18

The RFU have published comprehensive guidance for Age Grade Out-of-Season activities…
20th May 2024
Saturday 18 May was 2nd XV Finals Day at Newark RFC…
FREE Developing England Players (U14-U18 Skill Development Programme) coaching courses are open to book…
NLD Safeguarding have issued an open letter about a serious report of underage drinking, and the…
The Competitions Team have submitted the following update…
Congratulations to winners and runners up of NLD Junior (M) Competitions
The Sir Anthony Wharton Rugby Union Football Trust invites Mini and Junior Chairs within the NLD…