News Archive

Category: U17/18

England Counties Midlands Coaching Positions

June 9th, 2017 by

England Counties Midlands U18 Group are currently looking to fill two Coaching positions within the set up.

For more information please see the below job descriptions.

The closing date for both applications is 7th July 2017.

England Counties U18s – Honorary Coach

England Counties U18s – Honorary Divisional Lead Coach

NLD U17’s Beat East Midlands

April 18th, 2017 by

East Mids U17’s 5 v 21 NLD U17’s

The NLD U17’s squad travelled to Stewarts & Lloyds RFC last week in Corby to play the final warm-up game of the campaign.

Having won a very close game in the previous encounter at Newark, the NLD players were keen to finish the season on a high by making it two victories in succession.

A torrid rain storm prior to the match meant that the conditions underfoot would be slippery as would the ball, making handling more of a challenge. Faced by a strong and powerfully built East Mids squad determined to level the score, the evening was always going to present a hard physical challenge and the NLD players demonstrated they were more than up to the task.

Kicking downhill, NLD showed much improvement in their defensive organisation and denied East Midlands territory. Having experienced the effective breakdown work performed by the East Midlands team during the encounter at Newark, the forwards showed much greater awareness in this crucial area of contact.

Supporting the ball carrier much more effectively produced quicker ball which provided Harry Jenkins and Charlie Johnson the opportunity to stretch the home side’s defence. Playing on a wide pitch against much larger opposition in many cases, the NLD players were aware that shipping the ball into the wider channels was likely to bring greater reward than getting involved in an arm-wrestling contest in midfield and so it proved.

Following good defensive work and attacking pressure, NLD won a lineout and, after strong ball carrying from the pack, notably Ed Cox at 6, several phases resulted in quick ball from the ruck. Will Helliwell at 12 delayed the pass and, while Max Hubbard on the wing fixed the defender by staying in the wide channel, Josh Beavis was able to hit the gap at pace to finish near the posts.

The try was converted by Will Helliwell.

The following few minutes saw East Mids enjoy good possession only for the well organised NLD defence to force handling errors with good line speed and strong tackling. Pressure on the East Mids ball carrier in the home 22 led to the ball being spilled and Will Leech at 10 made a sniping run towards the line.

A fine tackle brought the NLD player up short, however, Matt Mallinson following up was able to hack the ball through and dot down for the second try.

Will Leech converted.

Despite numerous changes during the second and third period, NLD maintained their continuity and concentration making it increasingly difficult for the East Mids ball carriers to make significant inroads into NLD territory. Strong tackling and great work in the breakdown imposed pressure on the East Mids possession and was rewarded with a number of knock-ons.

Distribution from the base of the scrum and ruck continued to provide quality ball in midfield and both Harry Jenkins and Findlay Tweedie showed a range of skills instructing the pack and organising defence.

Into the third period, East Mids enjoyed their longest period of possession and only organised and tight defensive work by NLD prevented them making territorial inroads. Following multiple phases from the East Mids pack, the ball went wide and a strong tackle from Jasper Nilsson resulted in turnover ball and, ultimately, a knock-on by East Mids.

From the ensuing scrum, Will Leech made to pass into midfield before stepping  inside and accelerating through the defensive dogleg. Intelligent support from Nilsson gave Leech an easy offload for the centre to score under the posts.

Will Leech converted.

East Mids showed great character and resilience despite being on the wrong end of the scoreline and were rewarded for their unstinting efforts with a try following a spilt ball in the final minutes.

All in all a compelling game of rugby which was a pleasure for the large crowd of supporters to witness.

Will Ellison and Joe Fitzsimons in the Second Row were willing ball carriers all evening along with the hard working Will Peakman playing at Open Side. Ed Cox and Warwick Waudby provided plenty of ‘go forward’ and that momentum continued with the introduction of Ben Henson and Ben Jackson.

Special mention should go to the Front Row players who worked tirelessly despite having little in the way of replacements. Hookers Conor White and Lewis Booth impressed with their lineout throwing in difficult conditions while Logan Watt and Josh Peters continually defended the breakdown and spoiled East Mids possession.

Changes in the midfield saw Richard Norfolk and Jasper Nilsson replace the strong running and effective partnership of Will Helliwell and Will Harding-Terry. The line breaking ability of Richard Norfolk enabled the NLD to get beyond the gain line on multiple occasions and this inevitably caused problems for the East Mids defence.

Not an easy night for wingers but all NLD wide players showed a willingness to offer options in attack and were resolute in defence.

All in all, a satisfying conclusion to the U17’s programme and this performance demonstrated the potential within the squad to challenge competitively in the Midlands campaign later this year.

Following the Summer break, the Squad will reconvene, probably in September, and the U18’s programme will begin in earnest.

Lee Slack

NLD U17’s Face East Midlands

April 5th, 2017 by

With the NLD U17’s programme almost complete, the Coaching and Management team have decided to reduce the number of players in the existing squad and a final training session has been arranged prior to the final warm-up game against East Midlands U17’s.

This training session and the additional game were not part of the original programme. It was requested by East Midlands following the cancellation of their fixture against Leicestershire. The NLD Coaching team were eager to accept the fixture as it will provide a further opportunity for players to stake a claim for a place in the final U18’s Squad.

It is acknowledged that the extra match falls within the Easter holidays and certain players may not be available to play. The Coaching and Management team understand the possibility of players being away over this period and can reassure those individuals affected that non-availability will not impact on potential selection for the final squad.

The final training session will take place on MONDAY 10 April 2017 at NEWARK RUFC.

Players are requested to arrive from 18:00 with a view to being ready to train at 18:30.

The match against East Midlands U17’s will take place on:

WEDNESDAY 12 APRIL 2017

VENUE:

STEWARTS & LLOYDS RFC
OCCUPATION ROAD
CORBY
NN17 1EH

Players should be at the ground between 17:30-18:00 with kick-off scheduled for 19:30.

Food will be provided after the match.

ALL PLAYERS INCLUDED IN THE REVISED SQUAD BELOW ARE SELECTED FOR THE EAST MIDLANDS GAME.

AS USUAL, ANYONE WHO IS INJURED OR UNAVAILABLE SHOULD IMMEDIATELY CONTACT THE SQUAD MANAGER (LEE SLACK) AT: [email protected]

NLD U17’s Squad

Josh BEAVIS

Lewis BOOTH

Joe BURNS

Jack BURTON

Jordan BUTCHER

James COLLETT

Ed COX

Will ELLISON

Joe FITZSIMONS

Will HARDING-TERRY

Will HELLIWELL

Alex HENDERSON

Ben HENSON

Adam HOPKINS

Josh HORSLEY

Max HUBBARD

George ILINCUTA

Willis INGLEBY

Ben JACKSON

Harry JENKINS

Charlie JOHNSON

Will LEECH

Oscar MALIK

Matthew MALLINSON

Jasper NILSSON

Richard NORFOLK

William PEAKMAN

Josh PETERS

Will TOWN

Findlay TWEEDIE

Logan WATT

Warwick WAUDBY

Conor WHITE

NLD U17 Squad Announced for East Midlands Match

March 28th, 2017 by

After the training session at Southwell last night, the following players have been selected for the NLD U17’s Squad to play East Midlands U17’s on Sunday 02 April.

THE MATCH WILL BE PLAYED AT NEWARK RUFC WITH KICK-OFF AT 14:15. PLAYERS ARE REQUESTED TO BE AT THE GROUND FOR 12:45.

PLAYING SHIRTS WILL BE PROVIDED, HOWEVER, PLAYERS ARE REMINDED TO BRING THEIR OWN CLUB/SCHOOL SOCKS AND SHORTS.

A meal will be provided for players after the match.

NLD SQUAD

Joe BARNES

Lewis BOOTH

Joe BURNS

Jack BURTON

Jordan BUTCHER

Cameron COX

Ed COX

Joel DUCKWORTH

William ELLISON

Joe FITZSIMONS

Will HARDING-TERRY

Will HELLIWELL

Alex HENDERSON

Ben HENSON

Josh HORSLEY

Max HUBBARD

Willis INGLEBY

Ben JACKSON

Oscar MALIK

Matthew MALLINSON

Jack McGRATH

Richard NORFOLK

William PEAKMAN

Josh PETERS

Ben SMITH

Will TOWN

Findlay TWEEDIE

Nathan WARBURTON

Logan WATT

Warwick WAUDBY

This match completes the U17’s programme and, following the game, the Coaching team will examine the performances of players across the enlarged squad over recent weeks with a view to rationalising numbers down to a final squad of around 35 players.

These players will form the NLD U18’s Squad which will reconvene around the end of August prior to challenging in the Midlands competition.

As usual, in the event of injury or unavailability, players are reminded that it is their responsibility to contact the Squad Manager (Lee Slack) at:

[email protected]

NLD U17 Squad v Leicestershire

March 21st, 2017 by

The following players have been selected to play in the U17’s warm-up game against Leicestershire U17’s tomorrow night (Wednesday 22 March 2017) at NEWARK RFC.

Kick-off will be 19:30 and players are asked to arrive at the ground for 18:15.

The match will probably consist of 3 x 20 minute games in order to provide as many players as possible with an opportunity to press for inclusion in the final squad.

PLAYERS WILL BE PROVIDED WITH NLD SHIRTS, HOWEVER, THEY SHOULD BRING SCHOOL/CLUB SHORTS AND SOCKS AS THIS IS NOT A REPRESENTATIVE GAME.

Food will be provided after the game but players are reminded to make sure they have enough fluids to keep hydrated.

If anyone has problems with injury or unavailability, they should contact the Squad Manager (Lee Slack) urgently at:

[email protected]

NLD U17’s SQUAD

Luke ALLEN

Josh BEAVIS

Jordan BUTCHER

Elliott CAUNT

James COLLETT

Cameron COX

Ed COX

Joel DUCKWORTH

Will ELLISON

Joe FITZSIMMONS

Will HELLIWELL

Alex HENDERSON

Ben HENSON

Adam HOPKINS

Josh HORSLEY

George ILINCUTA

Ben JACKSON

Harry JENKINS

Charlie JOHNSON

Oscar MALIK

Matthew MALLINSON

Jasper NILSSON

William PEAKMAN

Will TOWN

Findlay TWEEDIE

Nathan WARBURTON

Logan WATT

Warwick WAUDBY

Conor WHITE

URGENT INFORMATION FOR THE CURRENT NLD U17’S SQUAD

March 6th, 2017 by

Due to the heavy rainfall yesterday, the pitches at NEWARK RFC have been declared unplayable.

Consequently, the session planned for this evening (Monday 06 March) has been CANCELLED.

The next session will be on MONDAY 13 MARCH at SOUTHWELL RFC. Players are asked to register from 18:00 and be ready to train by 18:30.

As usual, if anyone has any questions regarding the above, please contact Squad Manager, Lee Slack, at:

[email protected]

NLD U18’s Play For Midlands Counties

March 3rd, 2017 by

On Sunday 26 February Matt Law (Newark RUFC) and Adam Castle (Spalding RUFC) represented the Midlands Counties against the Northern Counties in a match that was played at Dudley Kingswinford RUFC.

Matt was the fly half and vice captain, and Adam Castle played at full back in the 19-17 victory.

Following the game Matt has been selected for the England Counties side to face Ireland in April.  Huge congratulations to both players who have done NLD proud and we wish Matt the best of luck for the England match next month.

NLD U17 Squad Announced

March 2nd, 2017 by

The NLD U17’s Trial Match was held at Newark RFC last night accommodating over 50 players, all hoping to progress to the next stage as squad numbers are trimmed.

The Coaching team were keen to make all the players aware that they had been exceptionally impressed with the quality of rugby the group had demonstrated. They added that the deliberations as to which players would progress had been made extremely challenging because of the performances on the night.

As a result of those deliberations, the following players are invited to attend the coming training sessions and warm up matches prior to a final squad being named some time in April:

Luke ALLEN
Joe BARNES
Josh BEAVIS
Lewis BOOTH
Jordan BUTCHER
Joe BURNS
Elliot CAUNT
James COLLETT
Cameron COX
Ed COX
Joel DUCKWORTH
Will ELLISON
Joe FITZSIMMONS
Peter HAMPTON
Will HARDING-TERRY
Will HELLIWELL
Alex HENDERSON
Adam HOPKIN
Harry JENKINS
Ben HENSON
Josh HORSLEY
Max HUBBARD
Willis INGLEBY
George ILINCUTA
Ben JACKSON
Charlie JOHNSON
Brandon JOSS
Oscar MALIK
Matthew MALLINSON
Jack McGRATH
Alistair MOSS
Jasper NILSSON
Richard NORFOLK
William PEAKMAN
Josh PETERS
Josh STANLEY
Will TOWN
Findlay TWEEDIE
Logan WATT
Nathan WARBURTON
Warwick WAUDBY
Conor WHITE

The first Training Session will be at NEWARK RFC on MONDAY 06 March 2017. Players are requested to arrive from 18:00 and be ready to train by 18:30.

Following this event, there will be further sessions on:

Monday 13 March

TRAINING

Venue – Southwell RFC
18:00 for 18:30 start

Monday 20 March

TRAINING

Venue – Southwell RFC
18:00 for 18:30 start

Wednesday 22 March

MATCH

Warm-up game v Leics. U17’s
Venue – Newark RFC

Kick-Off – 19:30

Monday 27 March

TRAINING

Venue – Southwell RFC
18:00 for 18:30 start

Sunday 02 April

MATCH

Warm-up game v East Mids. U17’s
Venue – Newark RFC

Kick-Off – 14:15

These dates are given here to demonstrate the level of commitment required of those players selected and who want to challenge for a place in the Midlands Development Day later in the year.

Any player who feels they are unable to make the necessary commitment to these sessions is advised to contact the Squad Manager immediately to discuss their individual situation.

 

Contact details:

Lee Slack

e-mail – [email protected]

For texts: 07739 295182

 

The next stage of the journey has begun – bring it on!

NLD U17 Trial Match Update

February 27th, 2017 by

Initial U17’s Trials were held at Mellish on Monday 20 February and the NLD Coaching team have now deliberated in order to begin the process of trimming the numbers with a view to naming a final squad of around 35 players in April who will form the NLD U18’s for next season’s Midlands campaign.

It is always disappointing for players to be omitted as the process continues. Nevertheless, those players who are not progressing past this stage should feel proud that their rugby skills have been acknowledged by the fact that their respective coaches nominated them for trial.

The ongoing expanded squad for Trial includes a number of players from the current NLD U16’s. The U18’s Coaching team has observed this group on a number of occasions at various matches and, following additional discussion with the U16’s Coaching team, several players were identified as having sufficient physical and playing maturity to warrant an opportunity to trial with the current crop of U17’s.

No doubt more of the existing U16’s squad will make further progress during the season and will certainly challenge for inclusion this time next year.

The next challenge will come in the form of a Trial Match on the evening of Wednesday 01 March 2017. This will take place at NEWARK RFC and players are asked to arrive for registration at 18:00 with a view to being ready to play by 18:30.

IT IS AT THIS POINT THAT WE INVITE BACK THOSE PLAYERS WHO FORMED PART OF THE NLD U18’s SQUAD LAST SEASON. THESE PLAYERS ARE NOW BACK IN THE MIX AS FAR AS SELECTION IS CONCERNED AND WILL COMPETE WITH THE LISTED PLAYERS BELOW FOR INCLUSION IN THE FINAL SQUAD.

Jake BALDRY
James COLLETT
Cameron COX
Gareth DIGWEED
Will HELLIWELL
Alex HENDERS
Harry JENKINS
Richard NORFOLK
Logan WATT

Following the session, the Coaches will discuss the players’ performances and a revised squad will be announced to go forward to attend a number of training evenings during March.

The announcement will be made on the NLD web site within 48 hours of the Trial Match at:

www.nldrfu.co.uk

The list of players is as follows:

Luke ALLEN
Will BACKHOUSE
Joe BARNES
Josh BEAVIS
Lewis BOOTH
Brandon JOSS
Toby BROOKES
Jordan BUTCHER
Joe BURNS
Elliot CAUNT
Aaron CODLING
Seth COLLIS
Ed COX
Harry COX
Ben DICKINSON
Joel DUCKWORTH
Lochlan DUDLEY
Will ELLISON
Joe FITZSIMMONS
Will HARDING-TERRY
Peter HARTMAN
Angus HASWELL
Ben HENSON
Adam HOPKINS
Josh HORSLEY
Max HUBBARD
Willis INGLEBY
George ILINCUTA
Ben JACKSON
Charlie JOHNSON
Finn JOHNSON
Jordan KELSO
Jonny LAW
Ed LEIGH
Oscar MALIK
Matthew MALLINSON
Jack McGRATH
Alistair MOSS
Jasper NILSSON
Archie OFFER
Harrison ORRIDGE DU BOIS
Adam OVERTON
Jack PALIN
Marcus PAYNE
William PEAKMAN
Josh PETERS
William RUSH
Will SEAGE
Ben SMITH
Josh STANLEY
Ryan TOOGOOD
Will TOWN
Findlay TWEEDIE
Warwick WAUDBY
Nathan WARBURTON

PLAYERS ARE REQUESTED TO BRING THEIR OWN CLUB/SCHOL SHORTS AND SOCKS. SHIRTS WILL BE PROVIDED.

NLD U17 Trial Details

February 9th, 2017 by

The following players have been nominated to attend the upcoming NLD U17’s Trials.

The Trials will take place on MONDAY 20 FEBRUARY 2017 at 18:30

The venue will be Mellish RFC, Plains Road, Nottingham, NG3 5RX.

Players should arrive for registration by 18:00 and should bring all equipment required for the evening’s OUTDOOR session. Adequate wet weather kit is recommended as well as a change of clothes. Food is not provided at the Trials and players are reminded to bring adequate drinks to keep hydrated.

IN THE EVENT OF INCLEMENT WEATHER, THE TRIAL MAY HAVE TO BE CANCELLED. IN THAT CIRCUMSTANCE, A NOTIFICATION WILL APPEAR ON THIS SITE AS SOON AS ANY DECISION IS MADE. PLAYERS ARE ADVISED TO CHCEK ON THE DAY IF WEATHER CONDITIONS ARE POOR.

BEAVIS Joshua                King’s Grantham            Newark
BRANDON Joss               Trent College                   Melbourne
BROOKES Toby               Long Eaton School         Long Eaton
BUTCHER Jordan          Spalding Grammar        Spalding
BURNS Joe                                                                   Newark
CODLING Aaron              Lincoln College             Lincoln
COLLIS Seth                     Christ King                       Paviors
COX Harry                         Priory Ruskin                  Kesteven
EDWARDS Joseph           Lady Manners                Macclesfield
ELLISON Will                                                              Newark
FUTTER Joseph               Friesland 6th Form       Ilkeston
GOODALL Christopher    George Spencer 6th    Ilkeston
HENSON Ben                    Queen Elizabeth HS       Market Rasen
HORSLEY Josh                                                            Ilkeston
HUBBARD Max                 King’s Grantham           Newark
INGLEBY Willis                 Spalding Grammar       Spalding
JOSHUA Jordan               Trent College                   Melbourne
JOHNSON Charlie            Spalding Grammar       Sleaford
JOHNSON Finn                 Priory LSST                   Lincoln
KELSO Jordan                                                             Grimsby
LLINCUTA George            Queen Elizabeth HS    Market Rasen
MALIK Oscar                                                               West Bridgford
MALLINSON Matthew       King’s Grantham        Newark
McGRATH Jack                 Queen Elizabeth HS       Scunthorpe
MILLER Reece                   Branston Comm Acad.  Lincoln
MOSS Alistair                                                               Newark
NILSSON Jasper                Priory LSST                    Lincoln
PALIN Jack                         Priory Ruskin                  Kesteven
PEAKMAN William             King’s Macclesfield    Macclesfield
PETERS Joshua                 King’s Grantham           Kesteven
RUDKIN Chris                     Trent College                 Melbourne
RUSH Bill                            King’s Grantham
STANHOPE Lewis              Lady Manners                Macclesfield
STANLEY Josh                   Trent College                   Melbourne
TUCKER Jake                                                                  Grimsby
TWEEDIE Findlay                                                           Newark
WALLIS Alfie                                                                    Grimsby
WAUDBY Warwick              Derby College               Ilkeston
WHARBURTON Nathan    Chesterfield College   Dronfield

Congratulation on being nominated – the journey starts here!


ve-->